Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

The 3 Moments Group of companies runs events in Australia, including Oktoberfest Brisbane.  The purpose of this Policy is to detail how we protect your privacy and how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information is any information that allows an individual to be personally identified.

This policy describes:

  • From whom we collect information;
  • The types of personal information collected and held by us;
  • How this information is collected and held;
  • The purposes for which your personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed;
  • How you can gain access to your personal information and seek its correction;
  • How you may complain or inquire about our collection, handling, use or disclosure of your personal information and how that complaint or inquiry will be handled;
  • Whether we are likely to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients;
  • How we report any data breaches.

Who do we collect personal information from?

We collect information from our customers, our suppliers, our staff and our sub-contractors.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect is largely dependent upon whose information we are collecting and why we are collecting it, however, generally we collect personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, email address.  Sometimes we may collect other personal information from you, but we endeavour not to collect personal information that we do not require.

We endeavour to collect personal information directly from the individuals concerned. However, if this is not practicable, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, including from publicly available sources. If we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individuals concerned are made aware of the collection of their information.

If you are a business contact, such as a supplier or from a government agency, we may collect basic business contact information from you, such as your name, title and work contact details. We will not ask to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information) unless it is needed for the purposes of providing services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Instruct us to provide you with services including ticket sales and customer services;
  • Purchase or subscribe to an online service;
  • Subscribe to a newsletter;
  • Attend an event
  • Have business dealings with us; or
  • Apply or register your interest for employment with us.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We only to use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected.  We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new developments to our clients and to those people who have subscribed to our website or mailing lists. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know.

Will Your Personal Information be given to anyone else?

We do not sell, rent or otherwise trade Personal Information with third parties.  Personal information may be disclosed only in the following circumstances:

We may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business. We will take steps to ensure that those external service providers comply with the Australian Privacy Principles when they handle personal information about you (even if they may be exempt from the privacy laws) and are authorised only to use Personal Information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

Where we engage external information technology service providers, we ensure that wherever possible, our data is stored within Australia.

Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Storage and security of personal information

We store personal information in a variety of formats including on databases, in hard copy files and on personal devices including laptop computers, mobile phones, cameras and other recording devices. We may store information in the ‘cloud’ which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.

The security of your personal information is of importance to us and we take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These steps include:

  • Restricting access to information on our databases on a need to know basis.
  • Ensuring all staff are aware that they are not to reveal or share personal passwords.
  • Implementing security systems, policies and procedures.
  • Implementing human resources policies and procedures, such as email and internet usage, confidentiality and document security policies, designed to ensure that staff follow correct protocols when handling personal information.
  • Undertaking due diligence with respect to third party service providers who may have access to personal information, including cloud service providers, to ensure as far as practicable that they are compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles or a similar privacy regime.

Personal information we hold that is no longer needed is destroyed in a secure manner, deleted or de-identified as appropriate.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not share your personal information with those websites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. Please check their privacy policies.

When we disclose personal information

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are related (or directly related in the case of sensitive information) to one or more of our functions or activities.

We may disclose your personal information to government agencies, our service providers, agents, contractors, business partners and other recipients from time to time, only if one or more of the following apply:

  • You have consented;
  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information in this way;
  • We are authorised or required to do so by law;
  • Disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety;
  • Where another permitted general situation or permitted health situation exception applies;
  • Disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement related activity.

When you visit our website a “cookie” is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.  We use cookies to maintain user sessions (e.g. if you subscribe to the site to gain access to a publication, we use cookies so when you next visit you do not need to re-enter your details). We may use this information to generate statistics about how many people visit our site and how people use our website. However, generally this information will not identify you and we do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than one of our websites, please understand we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Notification of Data Breaches

If we have reasonable grounds to suspect that a data breach has occurred, we will:

  • Complete an assessment of the suspected data breach within 30 days;
  • If appropriate, take remedial action to address any potential harm to individuals that may arise due to a relevant data breach before any serious harm is caused to individuals to whom the information relates.

We will otherwise comply with privacy data breach notification requirements, including notifying affected individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as applicable.

Click here to view our full Data Breach Response Plan

Access to your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to:

  • Seek access to your personal information handled by us;
  • Ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and
  • Opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles you may do so by providing your written complaint by email, letter, or by personal delivery to us. You may also make a complaint verbally.

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time (usually no longer than 30 days) and we may seek further information from you in order to provide a full and complete response.

Your complaint may also be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to Contact Us

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to us using the contact details below.

You can contact us about this Policy or about your personal information by emailing us at [email protected]

If practical, you can contact us anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself) or by using a pseudonym.  However, if you choose not to identify yourself, we may not be able to give you the information or provide the assistance you might otherwise receive if it is not practical to do so.

Join the family!